Critical Theory, Film and Media: Where is Frankfurt Now?


The program for our 2014 Frankfurt Conference, organized by Institut für Sozialforschung and the Institut für Theater-, Film- und Medienwissenschaft, has been released! Click here to download the program. A link to the conference campus map can be found here. There is also a text version of the program reproduced below. We look forward to seeing you Aug. 20-24 in Frankfurt!

 

Critical Theory, Film and Media: Where is Frankfurt Now?

 

An international conference, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, August 20-23, 2014

 

In 2010, Alexander Kluge joined forces with Adorno once again. Revisiting an unfinished joint project on the theme of coldness from 1967 Kluge and 12 more artists, scholars and experts from various disciplinary backgrounds, two of them fictional characters, released a DVD with a media mix of 31 different types of short films and 41 written texts in a booklet. Reading theory has become a collaborative effort, involving various disciplines on different platforms, dealing with unfinished projects. Kluge’s project is a sequel to another DVD of his, a follow-up to Eisenstein’s attempt to film Marx’ Das Kapital Kluge introduces this project the following way:

 

“The possibility of a revolution in Europe has disappeared, and with it the confidence in a historical process that can be directly shaped by people’s consciousness. With this confidence, a certain unrest and urgency have disappeared. … As if in a quiet garden we can now study strange thoughts from [x] and weird projects from [y], because they are like messages from an ideological antiquity. … One can see this as a goodbye, or as a beginning“. He goes on to say „ … The analytical instruments …are not outdated. … Sifting through the rubble of history we find useful tools.”

 

Now, in 2014, at a time, when the generational project of 1968, the march through the institutions under the assumption that a revolution in Europe is possible, has largely run its course, it seems about time to sift through the rubble of history, collect the tools, pick up on unfinished projects and think about new beginnings on the terrain of film and media studies as a critical discipline that have been opened up by the Frankfurt school and their kindred spirits Benjamin and Kracauer.

What, then, are the analytical instruments that the Frankfurt school provided that will be useful going forward? How did the Frankfurt School of critical theory shape the course of film and media theory in the 20th century, and how will its tools continue to shape the study and critical analysis of media and culture?

„Critical Theory, Film and Media: Where is ‘Frankfurt’ now?“ is an international conference organized by the Institut für Sozialforschung and the Institut für Theater-, Film- und Medienwissenschaft in cooperation with the Permanent Seminar on Histories of Film Theories (filmtheories.org)

 

Contact:

 

Conference administrator: hepp@tfm.uni-frankfurt.de

Conference organization: hediger@tfm.uni-frankfurt.de

 

Participants wishing to attend the conference without presenting should register before August 15 via e-mail at this address: hepp@tfm.uni-frankfurt.de

 

 

The conference has been made possible by the generous support of hessische Film- und Medienakademie, Verein der Freunde und Förderer der Goethe-Universität, City of Frankfurt, Stiftung zur Förderung der internationalen Beziehung

 

Conference location: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Campus Westend [http://www.uni-frankfurt.de/38093807/Campus_Westend-pdf.pdf]

 

The conference is free of charge.

 

 

 

Conference schedule

 

Schema

Wed., Aug. 20
6 p.m.

Conference Opening. Keynote 1

Thursday, Aug. 21
9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m

Session 1.1, HZ 8

Session 1.2, HZ 10

Session 1.3, HZ 11

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Plenary Panel 1, HZ 6

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch break

2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Session 2.1, HZ 8

Session 2.2, HZ 10

Session 2.3, HZ 11

4:45 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Keynote 1

8 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Evening event with film screening, Pupille, Mertonstraße 26-28

Friday, August 22
9 a.m – 11 a.m.

Session 3.1, HZ 8

Session 3.2, HZ 10

Session 3.3, HZ 11

11:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Plenary Panel 2, HZ 6

1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch break

2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Session 4.1, HZ 8

Session 4.2, HZ 10

Session 4.3, HZ 11

4:30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.

Plenary Panel 3, HZ 6

8:00 p.m.

Conference dinner

Saturday, August 23
9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Session 5.1, HZ 8

Session 5.2, HZ 10

Session 5.3, HZ 11

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Plenary Panel 4, HSZ 6

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Lunch break

2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Session 6.1, HZ 8

Session 6.2, HZ 10

Session 6.3, HZ 11

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Plenary Panel 5, HZ 6

6 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Conference conclusion

9 p.m.

Conference party

 

Full program

 

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

 

4 p.m. – 6 p.m. Casino, Campus Westend, Foyer: Conference Registration
6 p.m. –  6:15 p.m. Conference Opening (Vinzenz Hediger, Rembert Hüser, Nikolaus Müller-Schöll)
6:15 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Keynote 1

 

Gertrud Koch (Berlin) When Theory Becomes Critical

7:45 p.m.Opening reception

 

 

 

Thursday, August 21, 2014

 

08:30 a.m. – Conference registration, HZ, Campus Westend, third floor
09:00 a.m.-10:45 am. Session 1.1, HZ 8

 

Siegfried Kracauer and the Transformations of Film Studies

 

Nathaniel Brennan (New York) From Critical Theory to Process Research: Siegfried Kracauer’s Initial Studies of Propaganda Film at the Museum of Modern Art, 1941-1943

 

Johannes von Moltke (Ann Arbor) Siegfried Kracauer and the Invention of Film Studies

 

Roy Grundmann (Boston) One Shot, Two Mediums, Three Centuries: Reading Kracauer through Lumière and Farocki

 

Chair: Johannes von Moltke

 

Session 1.2, HZ 10

 

Between History and Obstinacy: The Labor of Film and Media

 

Richard Langston (Chapel Hill) The Re/Mediation of Historical Experience as Catastrophe

 

Matthew D. Miller (Colgate University) Eigensinn and Political Imaginaries: On Christian Petzold’s Barbara

 

Christopher Pavsek (Vancouer) Geschichte und Eigensinn and a Theory of the Labor in Film

 

Chair: Richard LangstonSession 1.3, HZ 11

 

Critical Theory and Media Studies

 

 

André Wendler (Weimar) Adorno’s materialism and media (studies)

 

Nils Peiler (Heidelberg/Frankfurt) ‘Aura revisited.’ A rereading of Walter Benjamin’s concept in reflection of contemporary mixed reality artwork practices

 

Ben Gook (Melbourne) Nicht mitmachen: Thomas Heise’s Material and Adorno’s aesthetics, Kluge’s construction sites and Benjamin’s allegorist

 

Chair: Marc Siegel

11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.Plenary Panel 1, HZ 6

 

How Writing Is Written: Criticism and Critical Theory

 

Ute Holl (Basel) Teddie and Hanns, Moses and Aron

John Mowitt (Leeds): On Trying: the Music Essay

Volker Pantenburg (Weimar): Essayism and its Discontents

 

Convenor: Rembert Hüser

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Lunch break2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.Session 2.1, HZ 8

 

Film as Critique, Critical Films

 

Guido Kirsten (Zürich/Montreal) Film as Critique

 

Chris Tedjasukmana (Berlin) “Organizing Pessimism:” Films as New Aesthetic Counter-Publics

 

Surbhi Goel (Chandigarh) Emergence of the paradigm of aural/visual/oral: multimedia essay as a trangressive thought process

 

Martin Brady (London) Von heute auf morgen: Straub-Huillet, Serialism and the Philosophy of New Cinema.

 

 

Chair: Adrian Martin

Session 2.2., HZ 10

 

Cultural Industries and Critical Temporalities

 

Sulgi Lie (Berlin) Death Driven. Reification and Repetition in Contemporary Hollywood Cinema

 

Peng-yi Tai (Taipeh) Boredom and the Endless Running Games: The Perception Economy of Temple Run

 

Seung-hoon Jeong  (New York/Abu Dhabi) Cinematic Agents of Divine Violence: Benjamin, Revolution or Catastrophe

 

Catherine Liu (Irvine) “’Unfriend’: Adorno’s “From the Stars Down to Earth” or what the 1950s Los Angeles Times astrology column might have to tell us about Social Media

 

Chair: Kalani Michell

Session 2.3, HZ 11

 

Disruptions in the Arts

 

Moritz Mutter (Siegen): Critical and anti-critical theories of art: Adorno, Marcuse and Luhmann

 

Lars Koch (Siegen): “To disturb the existing image…”. Strategies of aesthetical disruption in post-dramatic theatre

 

Anna Schürmer (Gießen): Interferences – Critical Perspectives on Early Loudspeaker Music

 

Tobias Nanz (Siegen): Cold War movies and the collapse of reason

 

Christoph Kleinschmidt (Frankfurt a.M.): Perturbing the reader. Adornos “Rätselcharakter” of art and the dialectical impact of contemporary literature

 

Chair: Lars Koch

 

4:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.Keynote Lecture , HZ 6

 

Fabian Steinhauer (Frankfurt) Saving the Law of Images

7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.Evening program, Kino Pupille, Mertonstraße 26-28, Frankfurt am Main

 

Michaela Melian, “The Sounds of Frankfurt School: Kluge, Reitz and Riedl at the 1965 International Transport Fair“

 

Film screening: Impuls unserer Zeit, D 1959, Otto Martini

 

 

Friday, August 22, 2014

 

8:30 a.m. – Conference registration, HZ, Campus Westend, third floor
09:00 a.m. -11 a.m. Session 3.1, HZ 8

 

Critical Affectivities

 

Anu Koivunen (Stockholm University) Affective Legacies: Critical Theory and the Turn to Emotion

 

Felicity J. Colman (Manchester) Digital Feminicity, and materialist mindfulness

 

Peter Rehberg (Austin) „We always try to make a connection between sexuality and for instance doing dishes and psychotherapy.“ Affective Sexualities In the Queer Fanzine Butt

 

Annette Bühler-Dietrich (Stuttgart) On Failure: Queer Readings of the Frankfurt School

 

Chair: Jane Gaines

Session 3.2, HZ 10

 

Critical Theory and Film Theory: Historical Perspectives

 

Daniel Mourenza (Leeds) Walter Benjamin’s Film Aesthetics: From Charlie Chaplin to Mickey Mouse (and Beyond?)

 

Henriette Reisner (Munich) „Give us a soviet Mickey Mouse!” The Critical Contribution of the Frankfurt School to the Study of Soviet Animation.

 

Hannah Goodwin (Berkeley) Bending Time: Kracauer’s Backward Glance and Einstein’s Relativity

 

Inga Pollmann (Chapel Hill) “From Sea Urchin to God”— Kracauer’s Cinematic Vitalism

 

Chair: Johannes von Moltke

Session 3.3, HZ 11

 

Kluge, or The Continuation of Critical Theory by Cinematic Means

 

Christian Schulte (Vienna) Redemptive Critique – Counter-Production– Kairos. Alexander Kluge’s Contribution to Critical Theory Exemplified by News from Ideological Antiquity

 

Grégory Cormann, Jeremy Hamers (Liège) Adorno-as-memory. Inheriting, resurfacing and replaying confidence in Kluge’s late work.

 

Nils Plath (Erfurt) „Writing Events“ and the Critique of Actuality : Alexander Kluge’s readings of Stalingrad and 9/11

 

Tara Forrest (Sydney) The ‘Anti-Realism of Feelings’: Kluge’s Political Realist Aesthetic

 

 

Chair: Rembert Hüser

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.Plenary Panel 2, HZ 6

 

Critical Theory and Gesture as Interruption

 

Reinhold Görling (Düsseldorf) Contre-effectuation: on gesture and time

Astrid Deuber-Mankowsky (Bochum) Gesture and the stream of life in Benjamin and Lacan

Antonia Birnbaum (Paris) Guston Forever

 

Convenor: Nikolaus Müller-Schöll

1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m.Lunch break2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.Session 4.1, HZ 8

 

Critical Theory, Feminist Film Theory and the Politics of Desire

 

Ulrich Plass (Wesleyan University) Framing the Subject: Film Noir and the Dialectic of Enlightenment

 

Matthew Garrett (Wesleyan University) Everything’s Fine: Commitment, Critique, and the Erotics of the Image

 

Dorothea Walzer (Berlin) Eingreifen, ineinandergreifen, begreifen: Mediation as Detour in Alexander Kluge’s Work

 

Chair: Eva Geulen

Session 4.2, HZ 10

 

Kracauer and his non/readers

 

Maria Tortajada (Lausanne) Kracauer/Bazin : two ontological realisms faced with the world and history

 

 

Marco Grosoli (Canterbury) Intersecting the Parallel Lines: André Bazin and Siegfried Kracauer

 

Adrian Martin (Frankfurt) The Dream Team: Parker Tyler and Siegfried Kracauer, from the 1940s to the 1970s

 

 

Chair: Gerd Gemünden

 

Session 4.3, HZ 11

 

Gestural Awareness

 

Lucia Ruprecht (Cambridge) Gestural Crisis, Gestural Recovery? An Enquiry into Heightened Gestural Awareness, c. 1924

 

Eszter Polonyi (New York) Gesture as Practice of Theory in Balazs and Benjamin

 

Josh Alvizu (New Haven) The Soviet Prehistory of Gesture & Montage

 

Chair: Nikolaus Müller-Schöll

 

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.Plenary Panel 3, HZ 6

 

Cultural Industries and the Creative Economy

 

John Roberts (Wolverhampton) The Political Economy of the Image

Andreas Reckwitz (Frankfurt / Oder) The dispositif of creativity: Structures and critique

 

Convenor: Juliane Rebentisch

8 p.m.– open endConference Dinner, Filmmuseum Frankfurt, Schaumainkai 41

 

 

Saturday, August 23

 

08:30 a.m. – Conference registration, HZ, Campus Westend, third floor
09:00 a.m. -10:45 a.m. Session 5.1, HZ 8

 

Cinema and Experience from Modernity to Digitality

 

Oliver Gaycken (University of Maryland) From the Mass Ornament to MASSIVE: Materiality and Contingency in an Era of Digital Technics

 

Johannes Geng (Mainz) The Culture Industry and Fabrication of Sensorial Perception(s) in and for Modernity

 

Christoph Hesse (Berlin) Shooting-booth and Merry-go-round: Adorno’s Experience of Cinema

 

Chair: Verena Mund

Session 5.2, HZ 10

 

Critical Perspectives on Creative Economies

 

Jyotsna Kapur  (Carbondale) Free Time: The University in the Eye of the “Creative Economy”

 

Mathias Kusnierz (Paris) The Frankfurt School and Theories of Counterculture: Can Hollywood be conceptualized as oppositional public space?

 

 

Jinying Li (Pittsburgh) From Habermas to Enzensberger: Media Leakage, Public Sphere, and the Curious Case of Chinese Film Piracy

 

 

Chair: Vinzenz Hediger

Session 5.4, HZ 11

 

History, Media, Power

 

Zachary Furste (Harvard) Pointing to and pointing up: Kracauer’s “Photography” beyond photography

 

Nicholas Baer (Berkeley) Film, Critical Theory, and the Crisis of Historicism

 

Drehli Robnik (Vienna) Reading/Reclaiming/Recovering Siegfried Kracauer´s Film Thinking of Nonsolutions within Postfoundationalist Political Theory

 

 

Chair: Lutz Koepnick

11 a.m.- 1 pm.Plenary Panel 4, HZ 6

 

Critical Feminism, Critical Queerness

 

Jonathan Flatley (Wayne State University) Reading for Mood

Amy Villarejo (Cornell University) Eros and Digitalization: On the Futures of Queer Television

Heide Schlüppmann (Frankfurt) The Unsettled Radicality of Adornos ´Kulturindustrie´

 

Convenor: Marc Siegel

1p.m.-2p.m.Lunch break2p.m.-3:45 pm.Session 6.1, HZ 8

 

Critical Theory and Modes of Spectatorship

 

Lutz Koepnick (Nashville) After Nature and Mediation? Critical Theory and Mobile Spectatorship Today

 

Jihoon Kim (Seoul) The Post-cinematic Dialectics of Innervation: Walter Benjamin, Harun Farocki’s Installations on ‘Operational Images,’ and a Political Art

 

The Reproduction of ‘Unending Sameness’ – On Commodification and Seriality in Horkheimer and Adorno’s Conception of the Culture Industry

 

Chair: Roy Grundmann

Session 6.2, HZ 10

 

The Question of Technology

 

Christiane Ketteler (Baltimore) Futurist Technohippies?

 

Cyrill Miksch (Basel) Digital Cinema, Neoliberalism, and Adorno’s Concept of “Technik”

 

Jane Gaines (New York) The Threat of Technological Reproducibility

 

Chair: Florian HoofSession 6.3, HZ 11

 

Negative Dialectics at

Prime Time – The Simpsons and the Creative Culture Industries or Much A’D’oh About Nothing

 

Thomas Klein (Hamburg/Mainz) The Simpsons in the Context of Media Industry Studies

 

Andreas Rauscher (Mainz) Shark Jumping or The Dialectics of Postmodern Enlightenment

 

Henry Keazor (Heidelberg) “The carrying out of contradictions”: Art in The Simpsons’ Imagination

 

Chair: Henry Keazor

 

 

 

4 p.m.- 6 p.m.Plenary Panel 5, HZ 6

 

Critical Theory, Philosophy and Film

 

Martin Seel (Frankfurt) On the potentials of film and other media

Sudeep Dasgupta (Amsterdam) The Aesthetics of Moving Culture in Adorno and Rancière

Thomas Elsaesser (New York) Between Autonomy and Social Fact: Cinema as Thought Experiment

Convenor: Vinzenz Hediger

 

6p.m.-6:15 p.m. Closing remarks

9p.m.–open end Conference party, Orange Peel, Kaiserstraße 9, 60329 Frankfurt